Slurm Team

Slurm development has been a joint effort of many companies and organizations. Over 130 individuals have contributed to the project. Lead Slurm developers are:

  • Danny Auble (SchedMD, formerly with Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • Morris Jette (SchedMD, formerly with Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

Slurm contributors include:

  • Barcelona Supercomputing Center
  • Bull
  • CEA
  • Cray
  • Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • HP
  • Intel
  • Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • National University of Defense Technology (NUDT, China)
  • NVIDIA
  • Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • SchedMD
  • Swiss National Supercomputing Centre


  • Ramiro Alba (Centre Tecnològic de Tranferència de Calor, Spain)
  • Amjad Majid Ali (Colorado State University)
  • Pär Andersson (National Supercomputer Centre, Sweden)
  • Don Albert (Bull)
  • Ernest Artiaga (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)

  • Jason W. Bacon
  • Leith Bade (Australian National University)
  • Troy Baer (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Susanne Balle (HP)
  • Dominik Bartkiewicz (University of Warsaw, Poland)
  • Ralph Bean (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  • Carlos Bederián (Ciudad Universitaria, Argentina)
  • Alexander Bersenev (Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics, Russia)
  • David Bigagli (SchedMD)
  • Nicolas Bigaouette
  • Anton Blanchard (Samba)
  • Janne Blomqvist (Aalto University, Finland)
  • David Bremer (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • Jon Bringhurst (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  • Franco Broi (ION)
  • Bill Brophy (Bull)
  • John Brunelle (Harvard University FAS Research Computing)
  • Andrew E. Bruno (University at Buffalo)

  • Luis Cabellos (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Spain)
  • Thomas Cadeau (Bull)
  • Hongjia Cao (National University of Defense Technology, China)
  • Jimmy Cao (Greenplum/EMC)
  • Ralph Castain (Intel, Greenplum/EMC, Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  • Sourav Chakraborty (The Ohio State University)
  • François Chevallier (CEA)
  • Daniel Christians (HP)
  • Brian Christiansen (SchedMD)
  • Gilles Civario (Bull)
  • Chuck Clouston (Bull)
  • J.T. Conklin
  • Ryan Cox (Brigham Young University)

  • Yuri D'Elia (Center for Biomedicine, EURAC Research, Italy)
  • Ino de Bruijn (SciLifeLab, Sweden)
  • Francois Diakhate (CEA, France)
  • Daniele Didomizio (EURAC Research, Italy)
  • Joseph Donaghy (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • Chris Dunlap (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

  • Phil Eckert (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • Joey Ekstrom (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory/Brigham Young University)
  • Andrew Elwell
  • Josh England (TGS Management Corporation)
  • Kent Engström (National Supercomputer Centre, Sweden)

  • Carles Fenoy (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)
  • Broi Franco (ION)
  • Damien François (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)

  • Jim Garlick (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • Didier Gazen (Laboratoire d'Aerologie, France)
  • Raphael Geissert (Debian)
  • Yiannis Georgiou (Bull)
  • David Gloe (Cray)
  • Armin Größlinger (University Passau, Germany)
  • Mark Grondona (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • Dmitri Gribenko
  • Andriy Grytsenko (Massive Solutions Limited, Ukraine)
  • Michael Gutteridge (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center)

  • Anders Halager (Aarhus University, Denmark)
  • Chris Harwell (D. E. Shaw Research)
  • Takao Hatazaki (HP)
  • Matthieu Hautreux (CEA, France)
  • Dave Henseler (Cray)
  • Chris Holmes (HP)
  • David Höppner
  • Nathan Huff (North Dakota State University)
  • Doug Hughes (D. E. Shaw Research)
  • Michel Hummel (Thales Group)

  • Martins Innus (University of Buffalo)

  • David Jackson (Adaptive Computing)
  • Alec Jensen (SchedMD)
  • Jacob Jenson (SchedMD)
  • Klaus Joas (University Karlsruhe, Germany)
  • Greg Johnson (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  • Magnus Jonsson (Umeå University, Sweden)
  • Nicolas Joly (Institut Pasteur, France)
  • Matthias Jurenz (ZIH, TU Dresden, Germany)

  • Jason King (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • Yury Kiryanov (Intel)
  • Aaron Knister (Environmental Protection Agency, UMBC)
  • Marlys Kohnke (Cray)
  • Dorian Krause (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Germany)
  • Nancy Kritkausky (Bull)
  • Roman Kurakin (Institute of Natural Science and Ecology, Russia)

  • Sam Lang
  • Puenlap Lee (Bull)
  • Dennis Leepow
  • Olli-Pekka Lehto (CSC-IT Center for Science Ltd., Finland)
  • Piotr Lesnicki (Bull)
  • Bernard Li (Genome Sciences Centre, Canada)
  • Eric Lin (Bull)
  • David Linden (HP)
  • Pierre Lindenbaum (L'Insitut du Thorax, France)
  • Donald Lipari (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

  • Komoto Masahiro
  • L. Shawn Matott (University at Buffalo)
  • Steven McDougall (SiCortex)
  • Donna Mecozzi (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • Bjørn-Helge Mevik (University of Oslo, Norway)
  • Stuart Midgley (Down Under GeoSolutions)
  • Levi Morrison (Brigham Young University)
  • Chris Morrone (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • Pere Munt (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)

  • Denis Nadeau
  • Mark Nelson (IBM)
  • Jim Nordby (Cray)
  • Michal Novotny (Masaryk University, Czech Republic)

  • Bryan O'Sullivan (Pathscale)
  • Gennaro Oliva (Institute of High Performance Computing and Networking, Italy)
  • Alan Orth (International Livestock Research Institute, Kenya)

  • Juan Pancorbo (Leibniz-Rechenzentrum, Germany)
  • David Parks (Cray)
  • Chrysovalantis Paschoulas (Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany)
  • Rémi Palancher
  • Alejandro Lucero Palau (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)
  • Daniel Palermo (HP)
  • Martin Perry (Bull)
  • Dan Phung (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory/Columbia University)
  • Ashley Pittman (Quadrics, UK)
  • Artem Polyakov (ISP SB RAS, Russia)
  • Ludovic Prevost (NEC, France)

  • Vijay Ramasubramanian (University of Maryland)
  • Krishnakumar Ravi[KK] (HP)
  • Chris Read
  • Petter Reinholdtsen (University of Oslo, Norway)
  • Gerrit Renker (Swiss National Supercomputing Centre)
  • Andy Riebs (HP)
  • Asier Roa (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)
  • Andy Roosen (University of Deleware)
  • Miguel Ros (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)
  • Beat Rubischon (DALCO AG, Switzerland)
  • Simon Ruderich
  • Dan Rusak (Bull)
  • Eygene Ryabinkin (Kurchatov Institute, Russia)

  • Federico Sacerdoti (D. E. Shaw Research)
  • Aleksej Saushev
  • Uwe Sauter (High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart, Germany)
  • Chris Scheller (University of Michigan)
  • Rod Schultz (Bull)
  • David Singleton
  • Filip Skalski (University of Warsaw, Poland)
  • Jason Sollom (Cray)
  • Eric Soyez (Science+Computing)
  • Marcin Stolarek
  • Tyler Strickland (University of Florida)
  • Jeff Squyres (LAM MPI)

  • Prashanth Tamraparni (HP, India)
  • Jimmy Tang (Trinity College, Ireland)
  • Kevin Tew (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory/Brigham Young University)
  • John Thiltges (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Adam Todorski (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  • Stephen Trofinoff (Swiss National Supercomputing Centre)

  • Garrison Vaughan

  • Daniel M. Weeks (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  • Nathan Weeks (Iowa State University)
  • Andy Wettstein (University of Chicago)
  • Tim Wickberg (George Washington University)
  • Ramiro Brito Willmersdorf (Universidade Federal de Pemambuco, Brazil)
  • Jay Windley (Linux NetworX)
  • Eric Winter
  • Anne-Marie Wunderlin (Bull)

  • Yair Yarom (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
  • Nathan Yee (SchedMD)

Last modified 9 October 2014